Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Richmond Engineering Co. Vic Pty Ltd ACN 006 026 526 as trustee for Richmond Engineering Unit Trust trading as Richmond Wheel & Castor Co ABN 48 642 862 367 via the website located at https://www.richmondau.com/

1            What is “personal information”?

(a)         The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)           whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)          whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b)         If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2            What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your name, address, email address, internet protocol (IP) address and phone number.

We will provide you with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to purchase or utilise our goods and services.

3            How we collect your personal information

(a)         We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b)         We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. We may, for example, use this technology for website analytics. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4            Purpose of collection

(a)         The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b)         We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c)          By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5            Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6            Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7            Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so — noting however that data collected by Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

8            Third Party Services

We use third-party providers (such as Google Analytics) to perform services for us. Their use, collection and disclosure of your information will be only for the third-party to perform their services for us.

Some third-party services who provide services for us have their own privacy policies. We do not take any responsibility for their privacy policies. Further, some providers we engage from time to time may be located in differing jurisdictions. These jurisdictions may have different privacy laws which your information may become subject to.

Our privacy policy only relates to our website, links on our store, once you have left our store, either by a link, application or your own accord, you are no longer governed by our privacy policy.

9            Security

We follow the current industry best practices to protect your personal information. We will endeavor to stay updated of these practices to ensure your information is handled appropriately.

10          Changes

This privacy policy may be updated at any time, with changes taking immediate effect. If we make substantial changes to this policy, we will alert you on this page that it has been updated.

If the store, or the company is sold or merged with another company, your information will form part of the acquisition so that we may continue to operate with you.

11          How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at digital@richmondau.com.